Next Gen Networks

FTR-1619-53

Finisar FTR-1619-53 CWDM GbE/1G FC, APD rx GBIC CWDM 1531nm | Next Gen Networks
Genuine OEM optics · Bulk supply · GST invoice · Pan-India dispatchWhatsApp +91-7827955775 · Sales@nextgennetworks.in
  1. Home
  2. Optical Transceivers
  3. Finisar (Coherent)
  4. 100M–1G
  5. FTR-1619-53
≤1G GBIC OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERLEGACY PART · STOCK ON REQUEST

Finisar FTR-1619-53 CWDM GbE/1G FC, APD rx GBIC CWDM 1531nm

1 Gb/s CWDM GbE/1G FC, APD rx (non-RoHS) GBIC transceiver, CWDM 1531nm.

Manufacturer
Coherent Corp. (formerly Finisar / II-VI)
Mfr part number
FTR-1619-53
Family
FTR-1619 CWDM GBIC
Category
Fiber optic transceiver modules
Datasheet
FTR-1619-53 datasheet (PDF)
1 Gb/sCWDM 1531nmGBICLegacy part

FTR-1619-53 specifications

AttributeValue
ManufacturerCoherent Corp. (Finisar)
Manufacturer part numberFTR-1619-53
Product familyFTR-1619 CWDM GBIC
Form factorGBIC
Standards / applicationIEEE 802.3 Gigabit Ethernet; Fibre Channel FC-PH/PH2/PH3; GBIC Spec Rev 5.4
Data rate0.125–1.25 Gb/s
Wavelength1470/1490/1510/1530/1550/1570/1590/1610 nm (8 CWDM channels); centre (x−4) to (x+7) nm
LaserUncooled CWDM-rated DFB
ReceiverAPD
Reach30 dB total system budget @1.25 Gb/s (BER<10⁻⁹); datasheet: use 0.3 dB/km to convert
Tx output power+1.0 to +5.0 dBm
Rx sensitivity−29 dBm @1.25 Gb/s, BER<10⁻¹² (−31 dBm @ BER<10⁻⁹)
Rx overload / max input−7 dBm (max input power)
Extinction ratio9 dB min
Supply voltage5 V (4.75–5.25 V)
Power dissipationSupply current 280–350 mA (typ–max as printed)
Operating temperature0 to 70 °C case
DiagnosticsDigital diagnostics via I²C/2-wire serial bus (Finisar AN-2030)
ComplianceCDRH and IEC-825 Class 1 laser product
LifecycleLegacy / end-of-life
Variant noteWavelength 1530 nm (color dot: green)

Optical and electrical values are from the Finisar / Coherent family datasheet; temperature grade is per part number. Confirm critical values with us before ordering.

About the Finisar FTR-1619-53

The Finisar FTR-1619-53 (now a Coherent Corp. product, formerly II-VI) is a GBIC CWDM GbE/1G FC, APD rx (non-RoHS) optical transceiver for 1 Gb/s links at CWDM 1531nm over SMF. It belongs to Finisar's FTR-1619 CWDM GBIC family, which has 8 orderable variants that differ by temperature grade, latch, receiver build or wavelength channel. This is a legacy Finisar part; we help buyers find remaining stock or a current Coherent alternative. Typical uses: Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH OC-3/OC-12, campus and access links, and legacy network upgrades.

  • Up to 1.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Extended link budget of 30 dB with APD receiver technology
  • Uncooled CWDM-rated DFB laser transmitter
  • Standard GBIC footprint
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • Extended voltage range; low power dissipation

FTR-1619-53: frequently asked questions

What is the Finisar FTR-1619-53?

The FTR-1619-53 is a Finisar GBIC transceiver for CWDM GbE/1G FC, APD rx (non-RoHS) at 1 Gb/s. Finisar is now part of Coherent Corp. (formerly II-VI), and the part number is unchanged. It is used for Fast/Gigabit Ethernet, SONET/SDH OC-3/OC-12, campus and access links, and legacy network upgrades.

What is the maximum distance of the FTR-1619-53?

Share your link length and fibre type and we will confirm the reach of the FTR-1619-53 from the Finisar datasheet before you order.

What is the optical power budget of the FTR-1619-53?

Per the Finisar family datasheet, the FTR-1619-53 transmits +1.0 to +5.0 dBm and has a receiver sensitivity of −29 dBm @1.25 Gb/s, BER<10⁻¹² (−31 dBm @ BER<10⁻⁹). Maximum receiver input is −7 dBm (max input power).

Does the FTR-1619-53 support DDM / digital diagnostics?

Yes. Digital diagnostics via I²C/2-wire serial bus (Finisar AN-2030). Your switch can read live temperature, voltage, laser bias and Tx/Rx power.

Which fiber and connector does the FTR-1619-53 use?

The FTR-1619-53 works at CWDM 1531nm over SMF. CWDM/DWDM optics must match the channel of your mux/demux port. Both ends of a link must use the same optical standard.

Will the FTR-1619-53 work in my Cisco, Juniper, Arista or HPE switch?

The FTR-1619-53 follows the GBIC MSA, so it fits any matching port. It carries Finisar's own EEPROM programming; switches that check the module vendor may need a configuration setting or a vendor-branded optic. Send us your switch model and we confirm before dispatch.

FTR-1619-53 vs FTR-1619-47: what is the difference?

Both are in Finisar's FTR-1619 CWDM GBIC family. They differ in wavelength (CWDM 1531nm vs CWDM 1471nm). Pick the variant that matches your temperature, latch and wavelength needs.

What does the FTR-1619-53 part number mean?

The FTR- prefix marks Finisar's GBIC family. The remaining characters identify the optical design and build variant.

Is the FTR-1619-53 still available?

The FTR-1619-53 is a legacy Finisar part, so new production is limited or ended. Next Gen Networks helps source remaining genuine stock and can suggest a current Coherent alternative with the same reach and wavelength.

What is the FTR-1619-53 price in India and how do I order?

The Finisar FTR-1619-53 price in India depends on quantity, delivery city and current stock. Next Gen Networks supplies it with a GST invoice (input tax credit ready) and pan-India dispatch from New Delhi. Send the part number, quantity and delivery city on WhatsApp +91-7827955775 or email Sales@nextgennetworks.in for a GST quote.

What power does the FTR-1619-53 need?

It runs from 5 V (4.75–5.25 V) with power dissipation of Supply current 280–350 mA (typ–max as printed).

Next Gen Networks · WeWork Eldeco Centre, VO-130, Block A, Shivalik Colony, New Delhi 110017Finisar is a trademark of Coherent Corp. Next Gen Networks is an independent supplier.

Need pricing or stock for this model?
Our team replies within 1 business day.